LogoLogo
Get a valuation
Sold STC

Railway Side, Barnes, London, SW13 0PL

Guide Price £425,000Leasehold

211
Brochure

Key Information

Tenure:Leasehold
Service charge:£900 per year
Ground rent:0.0000 per year
Time remaining on lease:174 years
Council tax band:Not available
Broadband:up to 1000Mbps
Mobile signal:*Based on indoor data coverage
EEO2ThreeVodafone

Key Features

Two Spacious Bedrooms
Modern Bathroom
Spacious Living Room
Modern Kitchen/Breakfast room
EPC Rating B / Council Tax C / Leasehold
Barnes Bridge & Barnes Station
Outstanding Local Schools
South Easterly Facing Balcony
No Onward Chain
Modern Spacious Apartment

Description

A nicely presented, purpose-built apartment, neatly situated in the Little Chelsea area of Barnes, near to the 'outstanding' Barnes Primary School. This light and spacious property is located on the second floor and is accessed via security entry, and has a useful private bike store on the ground floor. The accommodation is arranged to provide two spacious bedrooms, one of which has access to a south easterly facing balcony, whilst the other bedroom has fitted storage. The living room is light, with attractive flooring and there is a modern fitted kitchen/breakfast room, plus a modern family bathroom. This apartment offers plenty of natural light, practical living, and is in an excellent location to take advantage of the local parks, shops, pubs and amenities offered in Barnes Village, Mortlake and East Sheen. Barnes and Barnes Bridge Stations are also within walking distance. The property is an ideal investment purchase as it's currently let to a good tenant who would be keen to stay on if possible.

Arrange Viewing

Barnes Primary School
(0.06 miles)
Outstanding
Number of pupils: 475
Age Range: 3 - 11
East Sheen Primary School
(0.32 miles)
Outstanding
Number of pupils: 575
Age Range: 4 - 11
Paddock School
(0.33 miles)
Outstanding
Number of pupils: 217
Age Range: 4 - 19
The Priory Lodge School
(0.43 miles)
Good
Number of pupils: 73
Age Range: 7 - 19
The Priory Roehampton Hospital School
(0.43 miles)
Number of pupils: 28
Age Range: 11 - 18
St Osmund's Catholic Primary School
(0.44 miles)
Good
Number of pupils: 174
Age Range: 4 - 11
St Mary Magdalen's Catholic Primary School
(0.49 miles)
Outstanding
Number of pupils: 233
Age Range: 4 - 11
Richmond Park Academy
(0.51 miles)
Good
Number of pupils: 924
Age Range: 11 - 18
Thomson House School
(0.71 miles)
Outstanding
Number of pupils: 359
Age Range: 4 - 11
Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School, Roehampton
(0.83 miles)
Good
Number of pupils: 413
Age Range: 3 - 11

Property Calculators

Mortgage

Estimated Monthly Mortgage Payment:
£2,236 /mo.25 Years, 5% Interest
Loan
£382,500
Total Repay
£670,817

Stamp Duty

You’ll have to pay the stamp duty of:
£8,750
0% up to £250,000
5% between £250,000 and £925,000
Your effective stamp duty rate is 2.06%
Register for Property Alerts

Register for Property Alerts

We tailor every marketing campaign to a customer’s requirements and we have access to quality marketing tools such as professional photography, video walk-throughs, drone video footage, distinctive floorplans which brings a property to life, right off of the screen.